Moore v. Hulick
[…] Judge Difanis agreed that consecutive sentences should be imposed and was not entirely clear regarding his reasoning. However, the sentencing transcript does show that Judge Difanis questioned whether the victim could be found to have suffered "severe bodily injury." The sentencing transcript also shows that Judge Difanis stated that he "was of the opinion that consecutive sentences were necessary based upon the conduct of [Petitioner], his prior record, to protect the public from further criminal conduct by [Petitioner], and the basis of that was just look what happened to this victim."

Section 5-8-4(a)(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides that consecutive sentences "shall" be imposed if "one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury." 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/5-8-4(a)(i) (West 2006).

Section 5-8-4(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides:

Except in cases where consecutive sentences are mandated, the court shall impose concurrent sentences unless, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is of the opinion that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record.
730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/5-8-4(b) (West 2006). In this case, this court concludes that the record shows that Judge Difanis imposed consecutive sentences "to protect the public from further criminal conduct by [Petitioner]," under section 5-8-4(b).