Moore v. Hammes Partners
[…] "Summary judgment is proper when 'the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.'" Bremer v. City of Rockford, 2016 IL 119889, ¶ 20 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012)). Section 2-619(a)(9) allows for involuntary dismissal because "the claim asserted against [the] defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2020). We review both a grant of summary judgment and a section 2-619 dismissal de novo. Beaman v. Freesmeyer, 2019 IL 122654, ¶ 22 (summary judgment); Smith v. Waukegan Park District, 231 Ill.2d 111 (2008) (section 2-619(a)(9) motion to dismiss).