Moore v. Hammes Partners
[…] Society Insurance, Inc., 2022 IL App (2d) 210088, 30. While we admonish counsel for the Estate to avoid repeating these violations, which include relying on a transcript that is in its appendix but that has not been made part of the record on appeal, the Estate's violations "are not so flagrant as to hinder or preclude review." Sweet Berry Café, 2022 IL App (2d) 210088, ¶ 30. We will address the appeal on the merits.

¶ 46 On appeal, we are reviewing the circuit court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Hammes and Presence (see 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2020)), and its dismissal of the claims against Power Construction pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2020)). "Summary judgment is proper when 'the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.'" Bremer v. City of Rockford, 2016 IL 119889, ¶ 20 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2012)).