Moore v. Employment Appeal Board
[…] P.D.S.I. v. Peterson, 685 N.W.2d 627, 632 (Iowa 2004). If they are the same, we affirm; if not, we reverse. Id. A party challenging agency action bears the burden of demonstrating the action's invalidity and resulting prejudice. Iowa Code § 17A.19(8)(a). This can be shown in a number of ways, including proof the action was ultra vires; legally erroneous; unsupported by substantial evidence in the record when that record is viewed as a whole; or otherwise unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. See id. § 17A.19(10).

III. MERITS.

Iowa Code section 96.5(2) (2003) provides a claimant is disqualified for unemployment benefits "[i]f the department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual's employment." The Iowa Administrative Code defines misconduct as

a deliberate act or omission by a worker which constitutes a material breach of the duties and obligations arising out of such worker's contract of employment.