Moore v. Diversified Collection Services, Inc.
[…] As an initial matter, Moore's claims under §§ 1692d and 1692g are without merit and must be dismissed. With respect to § 1692d, Moore's bald allegation that Diversified engaged in harassing or oppressive behavior by inflating the amount of her debt is entirely conclusory and is not borne out by any factual assertion in the complaint. To the extent this claim somehow is based on Moore's assertion that she was fired from her job because of the wage garnishment order issued to the employer by DOE, her cause of action is against her former employer, under 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(8), not against Diversified, a party a step — at least — removed from the termination decision.

Section 1095a(a)(8) makes it unlawful for an employer to "discharge from employment, refuse to employ, or take disciplinary action against an individual subject to wage withholding . . . by reason of the fact that the individual's wages have been subject to garnishment" and provides a private cause of action for attorneys' fees and, at the court's discretion, reinstatement, punitive damages, and back pay.

Likewise, Moore's claim, under § 1692g, that the June letter contains various threats that overshadow its federal validation notice, is a nonstarter.