Moore v. Dept. of Transp
[…] MEC Pennsylvania Racing v. Pennsylvania State Horse Racing Commission, 827 A.2d 580 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2003); Balfour Beatty Construction Inc. v. Department of Transportation, 783 A.2d 901 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2001). Because the Administrative Agency Law is the default procedure for dealing with appeals, the elimination of the specific appeal contained in Section 7503 did not eliminate the right to appeal, it just placed the procedure for appeal within the Administrative Agency Law.

Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. §§ 501- 508, 701-704.

2 Pa.C.S. § 702.

There is a constitutional right of appeal from all administrative or judicial determinations. Article 5, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.

Accordingly, we deny the Department's motion to quash Jack Rabbit's appeal.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 10th day of November, 2009, the Respondent Department of Transportation's motion to quash is hereby denied.


Summaries of

Moore v. Dept. of Transp

Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
Nov 10, 2009