CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:10CV-67-M.
[…] Griffin v. Breckenridge, 403 U.S. 88, 102 (1971).
Plaintiff does not allege that the purported conspiracy was motivated by any racial or other class-based animus. Thus, the complaint does not state a cause of action under § 1985(3), and that claim will be dismissed.
D. 42 U.S.C. § 1986
A cause of action under § 1986 is based on the violation of § 1985. Bartell v. Lohiser, 215 F.3d 550, 560 (6th Cir. 2000) (explaining that a "§ 1986 claim is derivative and conditioned on establishing a § 1985 violation"). As this Court has already concluded that there is no violation under § 1985, the § 1986 claim fails and must be dismissed.
E. 28 U.S.C. § 3002(15)
Plaintiff references this statute in the body of his complaint. Section 3002 is the "Definitions" section of the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act, which "provides the exclusive civil procedures for the United States — (1) to recover a judgment on a debt; or (2) to obtain, before judgment on a claim for a debt, a remedy in connection with such claim." 28 U.S.C. § 3001. Under § 3002(15), to which Plaintiff cites, "`United States' means-(A) a Federal corporation; (B) an agency, department, commission, board, or other entity of the United States; or (C) an instrumentality of the United States." As Plaintiff has not shown how this statute has any applicability to his claims, any claims under 28 U.S.C. § 3002(15) must be dismissed.
F. Criminal statutes