Moore v. Capital Realty Grp.
[…] “A waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States ‘must be unequivocally expressed in the statutory text,' and ‘strictly construed, in terms of its scope, in the sovereign's favor.'” Id. (quoting Department of the Army v. Blue Fox, Inc., 525 U.S. 255, 261 (1999)). Further, an action against the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, in her official capacity, is in fact a suit against the federal government, for the purpose of sovereign immunity rules. Ippolito-Lutz, Inc. v. Harris, 473 F.Supp. 255, 259 (S.D.N.Y. 1979).

A limited waiver of sovereign immunity is provided by § 1404a which, as relevant here, permits that HUD “may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under this chapter ....” 42 U.S.C. § 1404a. Significantly, the only cases within the Second

Circuit in which HUD has been found to have waived sovereign immunity under § 1404a involved HUD's alleged breach of a contract to which HUD was a party, see Valentine Properties Assocs., LP v.