Moore v. Capital Realty Grp.
[…] Makarova v. United States, 201 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2000) (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1)). In resolving a motion pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1), a district court “may refer to evidence outside the pleadings.” Id. (citing Kamen v. American Tel. & Tel. Co., 791 F.2d 1006, 1011 (2d Cir.1986)). It is the plaintiff's burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that subject matter jurisdiction exists. Id. (citing Malik v. Meissner, 82 F.3d 560, 562 (2d Cir.1996)).

Although the SAC names as a defendant HUD Secretary Marcia Fudge, rather than HUD, 42 U.S.C. § 1404a, as relevant here, provides that “[t]he Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under the United States Housing Act of 1937 ....” Accordingly, Defendant's arguments regarding dismissal of the action as against HUD are considered as seeking dismissal of the action as against Fudge.

2. Standing