No. 1 CA-CV 14-0563
[…] Comm'n, 172 Ariz. 319, 323, 836 P.2d 1029, 1033 (App. 1992); Lee v. M & H Enterprises, Inc., ___ Ariz. ___, ___, ¶¶ 31-32, ___ P.3d ___, ___, 2015 WL 1813948, at *8, (Ariz. Ct. App. 2015) (discussing the lent employee doctrine). And if the special employer is obligated to provide the lent employee workers' compensation benefits, then under the workers' compensation system, A.R.S. § 23-1022(A), the lent employee loses the right to sue the special employer for negligence unless the employee has opted out of the workers' compensation system. See Word, 135 Ariz. at 519, 662 P.2d at 1026; A.R.S. § 23-906(B).
A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) provides:
The right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee or for the death of an employee is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment, and against the employer's workers' compensation insurance carrier or administrative service representative, except as provided by § 23-906, and except that if the injury is caused by the employer's wilful misconduct, or in the case of a co-employee by the co-employee's wilful misconduct, and the act causing the injury is the personal act of the employer, or in the case of a co-employee the personal act of the co-employee, or if the employer is a partnership, on the part of a partner, or if a corporation, on the part of an elective officer of the corporation, and the act indicates a wilful disregard of the life, limb or bodily safety of employees, the injured employee may either claim compensation or maintain an action at law for damages against the person or entity alleged to have engaged in the wilful misconduct.