Moore v. Appalachian Stone, LLC
[…] Moore's request to add avascular necrosis of the left hip as a compensable component of the claim is unrelated to the October 20, 2012, lumbar spine injury. Further, because the record fails to establish that the claimant developed avascular necrosis of the left hip as a result of the October 20, 2012, injury, the claims administrator, Office of Judges, and Board of Review all correctly concluded that authorization for a left hip MRI should not be granted. West Virginia Code § 23-5-15(c) (2010) provides, in pertinent part:

If the decision of the board represents an affirmation of a prior ruling by both the commission and the Office of Judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim, the decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the Supreme Court of Appeals only if the decision is in clear violation of constitutional 5 or statutory provision, is clearly the result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is based upon the board's material misstatement or mischaracterization of particular components of the evidentiary record. The court may not conduct a de novo re-weighing of the evidentiary record. (Emphasis added). Because it is clear that the majority has simply re-weighed the evidence to find in favor of Mr. Moore, I respectfully dissent.


Summaries of

Moore v. Appalachian Stone, LLC

STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
Jan 7, 2016
No. 14-1178 (W. Va. Jan. 7, 2016)
Case details for

Moore v. Appalachian Stone, LLC

Case Details

Full title:GREGORY MOORE, Claimant Below, Petitioner v. APPALACHIAN STONE, LLC…

Court:STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS

Date published: Jan 7, 2016

Citations

No. 14-1178 (W. Va. Jan. 7, 2016)

Citing Cases

Moore v. Appalachian Stone, LLC

Mr. Moore appealed the decision of the Board of Review and this Court, by memorandum decision affirmed in…