Moore Rd. v. Snodgrass
[…] Rossford Ohio Transp. Improvement Dist., 392 F.Supp.2d 931, 934 (N.D. Ohio 2005) (“The plaintiff bears the burden of demonstrating that the Court has and may appropriately exercise jurisdiction over the subject matter.”)

Finally, “[i]f a federal court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, it must dismiss the action.” Hometown Vill. of Marion Ass'n v. Marion Twp., 547 F.Supp.3d 672, 676-77 (E.D. Mich. 2021) (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3)).

III. Analysis

Defendants' motion to dismiss contends that 28 U.S.C. § 1341, also known as the Tax Injunction Act (TIA), precludes the federal courts from exercising federal subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's claims. (R. 7).

The TIA states that “district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” 28 U.S.C. §1341. “The TIA is one constraint on federal court jurisdiction.”