No. 14-cv-00535(SAS).
[…] On September 19, 2008, the Bankruptcy Code defined “commodity contract” to mean:
(A) with respect to a futures commission merchant, contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade;
(B) with respect to a foreign futures commission merchant, foreign future;
“Foreign future” means “contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a board of trade outside the United States....” 11 U.S.C. § 761(11) (emphasis added).
(C) with respect to a leverage transaction merchant, leverage transaction;
“Leverage transaction” means “agreement that is subject to regulation under section 19 of the Commodity Exchange Act, and that is commonly known to the commodities trade as a margin account, margin contract, leverage account, or leverage contract....” Id. § 761(13) (emphasis added).