No. 14-cv-00535(SAS).
[…] Id. at 233.
.15 U.S.C. § 78 lll(2)(B)(i).
See id.
Id. § 78 lll(14).
Id.
V. DISCUSSION
A. Because MGI's OTC FX Contracts Are Not “Commodity Contracts,” It Is Not a “Customer”
“[T]he plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined not only by reference to the language itself, but as well by the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Under section 761(4)(A) a commodity contract is defined, with respect to an FCM, as a “contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade.”
Yates v.