No. 14-cv-00535(SAS).
[…] However, both leverage contracts and commodity option trading are regulated by the CFTC, and both are subject to segregation requirements. In fact, commodity options highlight the connection between customer protection under subchapter IV and CFTC regulation—the reason commodity options were added to the list of commodity contracts in section 761 was that “[a]lthough commodity option trading on exchanges is currently prohibited, it is anticipated that [the] CFTC may permit such trading in the future.”
MGI Mem. at 11. MGI's statement is simply wrong. “There are currently essentially only three types of exchange-traded derivative products: futures, options on futures, and options.