No. 14-cv-00535(SAS).
[…] Although the contracts at issue were not executed on an exchange, they were submitted for clearing to a derivatives clearing organization. Accordingly, the transactions were subject to the rules of a regulated derivatives clearing organization.
See MGI Mem. at 10–11 (citing Interpretative Statement Regarding Funds Related to Cleared–Only Contracts Determined to be Included in a Customer's Net Equity, 73 Fed.Reg. 57235, 57235–36 (Oct. 2, 2008)).
Cf. 11 U.S.C. § 761(4)(A) (defining commodities contract to include a “contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery on, or subject to the rules of, a contract market or board of trade” ) (emphasis added).
Because MGI did not deposit cash for the purpose of margining a commodity contract within the meaning of section 761(4), it is not entitled to customer status.