Mooney v. Mooney
[…] Williams, 26 N.Y.3d at 446, 23 N.Y.S.3d 617, 44 N.E.3d 915, quoting Matter of Bennett v. Jeffreys, 40 N.Y.2d 543, 546, 387 N.Y.S.2d 821, 356 N.E.2d 277 ). Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 72, governing a grandparent's request for custody of a minor child, an "extended disruption of custody" between the child and the parent "shall constitute an extraordinary circumstance" ( Domestic Relations Law § 72[2][a] ). The statute defines "extended disruption of custody" as including, but not limited to, "a prolonged separation of the respondent ... and the child for at least twenty-four continuous months during which the parent voluntarily relinquished care and control of the child and the child resided in the household of the petitioner grandparent or grandparents" ( id. § 72[2][b] ). However, the statute does not preclude a court from finding the existence of extraordinary circumstances even if the prolonged separation lasted less than 24 months (see id. ).