Moon v. United States
[…] The Supreme Court's holding in Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575 (1990), also undercuts Moon's argument. In Taylor, the Supreme Court stated that "the generic, contemporary meaning of burglary contains at least the following elements: an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime." 495 U.S. at 598. The "building or other structure" in Taylor's definition of generic burglary is consistent with the definition of "building" found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c), which includes "any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property."

As indicated in Thompson and Bolden, Mungro precludes Moon's argument that his convictions for breaking or entering, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54, are no longer valid predicates for the ACCA enhancement. Consequently, Moon's first claim will be dismissed.