Moody v. State
[…] State, 314 Md. 71, 75 (1988). Murder, a single common law crime in Maryland, is defined as "the killing of one human being by another with the requisite malevolent state of mind and without justification, excuse, or mitigation." Kouadio v. State, 235 Md. App. 621, 627 (2018). Murder in the first degree, in pertinent part, requires proof that the death was "a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 2-201(a) (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.). Use of a firearm in the commission of a felony or crime of violence is a statutory offense, defined by Crim. Law § 4-204, which provides that "[a] person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." To convict, the State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) a firearm was used by the defendant, and (2) that he used it in the commission of a felony or crime of violence. Hoffert v. State, 319 Md. 377, 379-805 (1990).