Moody v. Pa. Parole Bd.
[…] Rather, she argued, among other things, that Moody's recommitment as a CPV violates the order of service of sentences pursuant to the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code), see 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5.1); that Moody was available to the Board at the time of his federal conviction and he should have been returned immediately to the Board's custody; that the Board violated Moody's due process rights by failing to detain him so that he could serve the balance of his original sentence prior to his federal sentence; and that his parole revocation hearing was untimely.

Section 6138(a)(5.1), pertaining to violation of the terms of parole and CPVs, provides: "If the [parolee] is sentenced to serve a new term of total confinement by a Federal court or by a court of another jurisdiction because of a verdict or plea under paragraph (1), the [parolee] shall serve the balance of the original term before serving the new term." 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(5.1).