MOODY v. MARR
[…] See R.C. 4505.04(C)(2)(a)-(c).

{¶ 11} Appellee argues that as a lessee, Keith Moody held the rights of a bailee to bring an action for damage to the leased vehicle while in his possession and that the requirements of R.C. 4505.04(C) apply only where there are competing claims to ownership of a leased vehicle.

{¶ 12} Ohio's Certificate of Title Act was enacted in 1937. Kelley Kar Co. v. Finkler (1951), 155 Ohio St. 541, 545. Prior to the enactment, title to a motor vehicle was evidenced by bill of sale. Id. General Code Section 6290-4 of the Act was the precursor to R.C. 4505.04(A). Saturn of Kings Automall, Inc. v. Mike Albert Leasing, Inc. (2001), 92 Ohio St. 3d 513, 516.

{¶ 13} R.C. 4505.04(A) provides:

{¶ 14} "A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner, whether the owner is a manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other person, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle, or there is delivered to the person a manufacturer's or importer's certificate for it, or a certificate of title to it is assigned as authorized by section 4505.032 of the Revised Code; and no waiver or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of the certificate of title to, or manufacturer's or importer's certificate for, the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration."