3:09CV00066-WRW.
[…] Progressive Casualty Insurance Company for the proposition that notice of cancellation is not required when a policy expires by the terms of its contract. In Stanley Wood an insured did not pay additional premiums needed to renew a policy that was set to expire at 12:01 p.m., three hours before the policy had been in effect for a full year. The court found that when an insurance policy for less than one year expired by its own terms the insurer was not required to cancel the policy and provide notice. The court looked to Couch on Insurance to support its finding:
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-66-206(9)(B) provides:
Cancellations of property and casualty policies shall only be effective when notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured and to any lienholder or loss payee named in the policy at least twenty [20] days prior to the effective date of cancellation.Id.
79 Ark. App. 37, 42 (2002) (citing 2 Couch on Insurance § 30:2 (3rd ed. 1995)).
Id.
Id.
[t]he right to cancel [is] distinct from a policy's lapse, or expiration by its own terms.