Montoya v. Ferguson (In re Motiva Performance Eng'g )
[…] E.D. Mich. 1999); In re Madison 92nd St. Assoc. LLC, 472 B.R. 189, 200 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012); In re Melenyzer, 143 B.R. 829, 832-33 (Bankr.W.D.Tex. 1992).

Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to 11 U.S.C.

The Court has not addressed whether, under the alter ego judgment, Ferguson would be liable for post-petition interest on the claims against the estate. For the purpose of setting a bond, the prudent course is to include post-petition interest.

F. Calculation of the Trustee's Commission.

Section 326(a) provides in part:

The court may allow reasonable compensation . . . for the trustee's services . . . not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 for less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000 . . . upon all moneys disbursed . . . in the case by the trustee to parties in interest . . . .
Section 330(a)(7) provides:
In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to a trustee, the court shall treat such compensation as a commission, based on section 326. Although there is no binding Tenth Circuit precedent on the issue, other circuits have held