Montoya ex rel. S.M. v. Espanola Pub. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Doc. 274 at 10. However, these cases have nothing to do with the issue before the Court; they are generally about a student's property right to attend school.

In the second case cited by Plaintiffs, State v. Johnson, 147 N.M. 177 (2009), the defendant had allegedly struck three private security guards at Gallup High School while visiting the school. The sole issue before the New Mexico Supreme Court in that case was whether private school security guards may be considered "employees" of the school board for purposes of NMSA 1978, § 30-3-9. Section 30-3-9 was passed by the New Mexico Legislature in 1989 to reduce violence and vandalism in public schools. The statute criminalizes assault and battery on school employees. §30-3-9(A)(1). The statute defines "school employee" as a "member of a local public school board and public school administrators, teachers and other employees of that board." §30-3-9(A)(2). For guidance, the Supreme Court looked to § 30-3-9 as well as the New Mexico Administrative Code. For example, the court noted that the State Board of Education defines "[s]chool personnel" as: