Montowese Ind. v. Thomas E. Gol. Rea.
[…] Although an absolute certainty is not required, it must appear that there is a substantial probability that but for the issuance of the injunction, the party seeking it will suffer irreparable harm." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Aqleh v. Cadlerock Joint Venture II, L.P., supra, 97-98.

Section 52-471 provides in relevant part: "Any judge of any court of equitable jurisdiction may, on motion, grant and enforce a writ of injunction, according to the course of proceedings in equity, in any action for equitable relief when the relief is properly demandable . . ."

In Connecticut, "a party may refuse to submit to arbitration at the outset and instead compel a judicial determination of the issue of arbitrability." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bacon Construction Co. v. Dept. of Public Works, 294 Conn. 695, 709, 987 A.2d 348 (2010).