Montisano v. San Mateo County Employees Retirement Association
[…] (Chaidez v. Board of Administration of California Public Employees' Retirement System (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1425, 1431 [ "The constitutional mandate by which PERS operates does not include an overlay of fiduciary obligations justifying an order to pay greater benefits than the statutes allow"]; City of Pleasanton v. Board of Administration (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 522, 544.)

Montisano argues that sections 31540 and 31541 provide statutory authority for the Board to reopen and reconsider his retirement application, but they do not. Section 31540 provides that the "obligations of the retirement system to its members continue throughout their respective memberships, and the obligations of the retirement system to, and in respect to, retired members continue throughout the lives of the retired members, and thereafter until all obligations to the members' beneficiaries under optional settlements have been discharged." (§ 31540, subd. (a).) Section 31541 concerns the power of a county retirement board to correct errors or omissions of its members resulting from mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect. (§ 31541, subds. (a)-(c).)