136-2020
[…] But the City argued that the medical records were "in the nature of newly discovered evidence" and that the City was entitled to raise the defense of idiopathic condition. Without citing to the specific statute, the City referenced a provision of the Labor and Employment Article that allows a request for rehearing on the basis of newly discovered evidence during the fifteen-day period after the Commission's decision; we assume this is Maryland Code (1991, 2016 Repl. Vol.) § 9-726 of the Labor and Employment Article ("LE"). Section 9-726(a) provides that a party may file with the Commission a motion for rehearing "[w]ithin 15 days after the date of a decision by the Commission." See generally Frederick Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs. v. Sautter, 123 Md.App. 440, 447-48 (1998) (observing that motions for rehearing under LE § 9-726 must be grounded on either an error of law or newly discovered evidence).