Montgomery v. Commonwealth
[…] This cannot be done without express direction from the General Assembly absent from this statute. As discussed above, when the Commonwealth's jurisprudence says that procedural amendments may be given retroactive effect, it simply means that the rule may be applied to all current and prospective procedures, even "in a case arising from conduct antedating the statute's enactment." Landgraf , 511 U.S. at 270, 114 S.Ct. 1483 ; see also Code § 1-239 ("except that the proceedings thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings ..." (emphases added)). We therefore decline Montgomery's invitation to ignore prior precedent and drastically expand the concept of retroactively applying statutory changes to the Code of Virginia. III. Conclusion