Montgomery v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 304-05, 844 S.E.2d 436. As was the case in Allen , the Court held that the law in place at the time of the procedure governed, not the law in place at the time of the injury. Id. at 306, 844 S.E.2d 436. The Court did not hold that the statute attached a new legal consequence to an adjudication that had already happened. Again, the Court simply held that the new procedural rule applied to a case that arose from conduct antedating the statute's enactment.

This substantive/procedural dichotomy and the so-called "retroactive" effect of procedural statutes has been codified in Code § 1-239, which reads:

No new act of the General Assembly shall be construed to repeal a former law, as to any offense committed against the former law, or as to any act done, any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred, or any right accrued, or claim arising under the former law, or in any way whatever to affect any such offense or act so committed or done, or any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment so incurred, or any right accrued,

or claim arising before the new act of the General Assembly takes effect; except that the proceedings thereafter held shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings; and if any penalty, forfeiture, or punishment be mitigated by any provision of the new act of the General Assembly, such provision may, with the consent of the party affected, be applied to any judgment pronounced after the new act of the General Assembly takes effect.

As Code § 1-239 makes clear, statutory changes that only affect procedure should "conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings." Code § 1-239 does not require courts to alter the legal consequences of a proceeding that has already taken place, but to instead look at the law at the time of the procedure and apply that law, no matter when the substance of any cause of action arose or criminal offense took place.