Manoussos Associates, P.C., Garden City, N.Y. (Lorenzo V. DeLillo of counsel), for appellants.
[…] Before: FRED T. SANTUCCI, J.P., NANCY E. SMITH, GABRIEL M. KRAUSMAN, HOWARD MILLER, THOMAS A. ADAMS, JJ.
DECISION ORDER
ORDERED that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, as a matter of discretion, with costs, the motion is granted in its entirety, the answer is stricken, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for an inquest on the issue of damages.
Although actions should be resolved on the merits wherever possible (see Cruzatti v. St. Mary's Hosp., 193 A.D.2d 579, 580), a court may strike the "pleadings or parts thereof" (CPLR 3126) as a sanction against a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed" (CPLR 3126). While the nature and degree of the sanction to be imposed on a motion pursuant to CPLR 3126 is a matter of discretion with the court (see Soto v. City of Long Beach, 197 A.D.2d 615, 616; Spira v.