Civil Action No. 4:20-cv-01281-P
[…] For the foregoing reasons, Montgomery fails to allege any specific facts showing that the refusal of BOP officials to conduct her execution at FMC Carswell constitutes a failure to make reasonable accommodation in view of Montgomery's mental health disabilities. Thus, the Court finds that her Rehabilitation Act claim should be and hereby is DISMISSED and any relief predicated upon it DENIED .
2. Montgomery's APA Claim
The APA waives sovereign immunity concerning non-monetary claims made against federal agencies, including the BOP. 5 U.S.C. § 702. However, 18 U.S.C. § 3625 provides, that sections 701 through 706 of the APA, "do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter" (which includes subsection 3621(b)). 18 U.S.C. § 3625. As explained in detail above, the section 3625 ’s plain text instructs that BOP decisions regarding the placement or transfer of an inmate are not subject to the provisions of the APA. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621(b), 3625 ; cf. Connecticut Nat.