07-17-2018
[…] I. LOCKHEED MARTIN DID NOT FORFEIT ITS RIGHT TO APPEAL.
A. Deemed Denials in This Statutory Scheme Are Permissive, Not Automatic, and There Is No Time Restriction on the Claimant in Making That Decision.
The County contends that Lockheed Martin's appeal, filed on December 18, 2014, was untimely under § 20-117 of the Local Government Article, which provides:
(a) Appeal. — Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a claimant may appeal to the Maryland Tax Court, within 30 days after the date on which a notice under § 20-116(c) of this subtitle is given . . . .
(b) Claimant. — If a claimant is not given notice under § 20-116(c) of this subtitle within 6 months after the claim is filed, the claimant may:
(1) treat the claim as being disallowed; and
(2) appeal the disallowance to the Tax Court.
Under Montgomery County's interpretation of this provision, a refund claim is automatically deemed denied when the County does not act on it for six months, which in turn automatically triggers a 30-day deadline for filing an appeal.