07-17-2018
[…] The County's argument that this provision is permissive only to the extent that a claimant is not obligated to file an appeal at all is based on a misreading of what "may" applies to in the statute. The structure of the provision makes clear that the permissive "may" applies to both the decision to treat the claim as disallowed (subsection (b)(1)) and the decision to file an appeal (subsection (b)(2)). Both decisions are left to the option of the claimant. Although other deemed denial provisions have been found to be automatic, they contain starkly different language. For example, § 11-108(b)(2) of the State Personnel and Pensions Article provides: "A failure to decide an appeal in accordance with this subtitle is considered a denial from which an appeal may be made." Under the plain language of that provision, the "failure to decide" is automatically "considered a denial," and the permissive "may" applies only to the decision whether to take an appeal. Id.; see also Hughes v. Moyer, 452 Md. 77, 84-85 (2017) (discussing § 11-108(b)(2)).