allowing plaintiffs to proceed to trial seeking full refund damages
[…] D. Colin Weir
Weir is an economist Plaintiffs retained to provide calculations on statutory damages. Premier argues that Weir's calculation of statutory damages relies on incorrect assumptions concerning the relevant New York statutes, GBL §§ 349(h) and 350-e. Section 349(h) provides that “any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section may bring an action ... to recover his actual damages or fifty dollars, whichever is greater[.]” N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 349(h). Section 350-e(3) similarly states “[a]ny person who has been injured by reason of any violation of section [350] . . . may bring an action . . . to recover his or her actual damages or five hundred dollars, whichever is greater[.]” Id. at § 350-e(3). Premier argues that New York consumer protection statutes dictate that statutory damages are awarded on a per person basis, rather than a per transaction or unit basis, and that Weir's testimony presumes the availability of per unit statutory damages.