BOARD No. 02484395
[…] Galloway's Case, 354 Mass. 427, 431 (1968); Wenetta v.J.C. Penney Catalog Outlet Store, 10 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 403, 406 (1996). On remand, the judge must make findings, grounded in the credible medical evidence, as to when the employee's incapacity ceased, if it did cease, for all the injuries resulting from the employee's industrial accident. Bursaw v. B.P. Oil Co., 8 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 176, 179 (1994).
Finally, the employee argues that the judge erred in restricting the payment of §§ 13 and 30 medical benefits to those incurred on or before July 3, 1995. We agree. G.L.c. 152, § 30 states, in pertinent part, "The insurer shall furnish to an injured employee adequate and reasonable health care services . . ." Nothing in § 30 requires the employee to be incapacitated from work in order to receive benefits for medical services related to the work injury.