C.A. KC-2010-1567
[…] Specifically, Appellant relies upon Terry v. Carlson, 2005 WL 372217 (Super. Ct. Jan. 31, 2004) (Thompson, J.), in arguing that it is black letter law that "[n]onconforming use of neighboring land or structures in the same district and permitted use of lands or structures in an adjacent district shall not be considered in granting a use variance." (Appellant's Mem. in Support of Complaint at 12.) Terry, however, involved a use variance rather than a dimensional variance. 2005 WL 372217 at *8. Furthermore, § 45-24-41(d)(1) expressly states that "[n]onconforming uses of neighboring lands or structures in the same district and permitted use of lands or structures in an adjacent district shall not be considered in granting a use variance." Sec. 45-24-41(d)(1) (emphasis added). A similar prohibition is not set forth in § 45-24-41(d)(2) governing the additional standards for dimensional variances. Accordingly, Appellant's argument in this regard also must fail.
F Substantial Evidence of Record