C.A. KC-2010-1567
[…] (Decision at 2-3.)
Montaquila filed a timely appeal to this Court.
II Standard of Review
This Court's review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which provides as follows:
"[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or reverse or modify a decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.” Sec. 45-24-69(d).
This Court "must examine the entire record to determine whether 'substantial' evidence exists to support the [zoning] board's findings." Salve Regina Coll. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of City of Newport, 594 A.2d 878, 880 (R.I. 1991) (quoting DeStefano v.