5529-03.
[…] In January of 2002, plaintiff commenced the present lawsuit. Extensive discovery having taken place, the matter is scheduled for trial beginning October 23, 2006.
ANALYSIS
Initially, this Court must address the contention raised by plaintiff and reiterated throughout his papers that the April, 2001 meeting held at the request of defendant Bradley was a violation of Public Officers Law § 103 (the "Open Meetings Law"). That statute provides that "[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the genera! public" (Public Officers Law § 103[a]). The term "meeting;" however, is defined as "the official convening of a public body for the purpose of conducting public business" (Public Officers Law § 102).