Mark Brandys, New York, NY, for appellant. The Legal Aid Society, New York, N.Y. (Dawne A. Mitchell and Claire V. Merkine of counsel), attorney for the child.
[…] In the absence of any indication that the Hawaii Court vacated those orders, the Family Court should not have determined that the Hawaii Court was a more appropriate forum. Indeed, the father did not participate in any of the proceedings in Hawaii and there was no certainty that Hawaii would permit the father to not only reopen the hearings previously held in order to submit his own testimony and evidence, but also, that he would be given an opportunity to challenge the evidence already submitted, including to cross-examine the mother.
Moreover, Domestic Relations Law § 76–f(3) provides that "[i]f a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper " (emphasis added). The statute, on its face, presumes that a child custody proceeding will be commenced in the designated state, not that there already have been child custody proceedings conducted in that state.