06-10504.
[…] In motion (003) the defendants GMH Military Housing-Navy Northeast, LLC, GMH Military Housing Management, GMH Northeast Housing Design/Build, LLC, Northeast Housing LLC, Centex Construction, LLC, and Balfour Beatty Const. seek an order, in part, pursuant to CPLR 202.25(a) denying the plaintiff's application for a special preference. In cross-motion (004), the defendant/third-party plaintiff Jeffrey M. Brown Associates, Inc., seeks an order pursuant to CPLR Article 34 denying a special trial preference to the plaintiff, Raul Montanez.
22 NYCRR § 202.24 refers to CPLR 3403 (a) (3), which provides that a trial preference may be granted in an action "in which the interests of justice will be served by an early trial. Pursuant to section (b), "unless the court otherwise orders, notice of a motion for preference shall be served with the note of issue by the party serving the note of issue, or ten days after such service by any other party. . . ." The court's computer indicates that the Note of Issue was filed on December 3, 2009. The motion for the preference was served January 26, 2010, and not with the Note of Issue.
In support of his application for a trial preference in the interest of justice, the plaintiff claims indigency.