Nos. FST CV 06 4008309 S, FST CV 06 4010239 S
[…] The defendant Aspetuck uses this statute as a defense to the plaintiffs' and the Ambler Trustees' claims of easements over the Aspetuck property. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-33b et seq. However, the record shows that Aspetuck's marketable record title to its property is subject to the prescriptive easement acquired by the Deilus parcel over the wood road shown on plaintiffs' Exhibit 16. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-33(d)(3). In addition, the MRTA also does not apply to the wood road or the Highway because of the evidence of their existence as physical facilities. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-33h(1).
This section provides that the MIRTA will not extinguish any easement or interest in the nature of an easement including any right for future use if "(1) the existence of such easement or interest is evidenced by the location beneath, upon or above any part of the land described in such instrument of any pipe, valve, road, wire, cable, conduit, duct, sewer, track, hole, tower or other physical facility and whether or not the existence of such facility is observable . . ."
II. The Second Case: Montanaro v. Town of Wilton