Montalvo v. Police
[…] The disability must result from direct personal experience of a terrifying or horror-inducing event that involves actual or threatened death or serious injury, or a similarly serious threat to the physical integrity of the member or another person. By that addition, we achieve the important assurance that the traumatic event posited as the basis for an accidental disability pension is not inconsequential but is objectively capable of causing a reasonable person in similar circumstances to suffer a disabling mental injury.

N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) also requires an applicant to be permanently and totally disabled "as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties." In Kasper v. Board of Trustees, Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund, 164 N.J. 564, 587-88 (2000), the Court specifically addressed the requirement that the traumatic event occur "during and as a result of the performance of his regular and assigned duties":