Montalvo v. Paul Bar & Rest. Corp
[…] The Court will address each objection in turn.

A. Plaintiff Has Not Pleaded Article III Standing for Statutory Damages under NYLL §§ 195, 198

Plaintiff seeks statutory damages under Sections 195 and 198 of the NYLL for failure to provide Plaintiff with wage notices and statements. Compl. ¶¶ 55-57. Section 195(1) of the NYLL requires that employers provide employees with notice at the time of hiring of “the rate or rates of pay, and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; [and] allowances, if any claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip, meal, or lodging allowances ....” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a). Section 195(3) provides that employers must give employees certain wage statements “with every payment of wages.” Id. § 195(3).