02 Civ. 1056 (LAK) (AJP)
[…] In order to preserve his judicial bias claim for appellate review, Montalvo was required to object at trial to the judge's questions of defense witnesses. E.g., C.P.L. § 470.05(2); see Roberts v. Batista, 2003 WL 1900866 at *9 n. 12 (extensively citing federal and state cases concerning failure to preserve objections to prosecutor's remarks on summation); see also cases cited at pages 49-51 below. Montalvo's counsel, however, did not make a single objection to the judge's questioning of witnesses. (See pages 10-21 above.)
C.P.L. § 470.05(2) provides, in relevant part:
For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.
C.P.L. § 470.05(2) (emphasis added).
Both the Supreme Court and the Second Circuit have held that the failure to object at trial when required by New York's contemporaneous objection rule, C.P.L. § 470.05, is an adequate and independent state ground. See, e.g., Wainwright v.