No. 13532/07.
[…] Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320 (1986); Deutsch v. Chaglassian, 71 AD3d 718, 896 N.Y.S.2d 431 (2d Dept.2010)). Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to raise a triable issue of fact sufficient to defeat defendant's prima facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment.
Defendant Shons has also established that the plaintiff has no basis for a claim for lack of informed consent. Public Health Law § 2805–d(1) defines lack of informed consent as “the failure of the person providing the professional treatment ... to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.” ( Manning v. Brookhaven Memoral Hosp. Medical Center, 11 AD3d 518, 782 N.Y.S. 833 (2d Dept 2004)).