Mont. Mine Land Holdings, LLC v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] For example, the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act of 1980 ("ANILCA") applies to all National Forest System lands. See Montana Wilderness Association v. U.S. Forest Service, 655 F.2d 941, 957 (9 Cir. 1981). In § 1323(a) of ANILCA, the Secretary of Agriculture is required to "provide such access to non-federally owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System as the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable use and enjoyment" of a private in-holding. 16 U.S.C. § 3210(a). This "reasonable use and enjoyment" by the private in-holder is explicitly conditioned by Congress on the in-holder's compliance "with rules and regulations applicable to ingress and egress to or from the National Forest System." 16 U.S.C. § 3210(a). In response, the Secretary of Agriculture has enacted regulations to require landowners to apply for a Special Use Permit to access in-holdings. 36 C.F.R. § 251.112(a). This permitting process is the proper mechanism for regulation by the Secretary of Agriculture.