Mont. Mine Land Holdings, LLC v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] (ECF No. 7, Pls' Response to Motion to Dismiss, at 9.) Thus, Fortners contend that the plat map attached to their patent document constitutes an express easement because the plat map shows a road running into and through the Keene Placer claim. The Fortners also contend that the1872 Mining Act granted an express right-of-way to every mining claim, but there is no such language in that Act. See, 30 U.S.C. § 22 ("all valuable mineral deposits . . . shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States . . . under regulations prescribed by law . . . and according to local customs or rules of miners . . . so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States."). There is no express easement to public roads granted by the 1872 Mining Act.

Both Fitzgerald and McFarland held that a grant of easement by the United States must be express.