excluding from the fee award calculation work and time spent preparing a motion for summary judgment which was not filed
[…] The parties agree that disposition of Monsanto's petitions for attorney fees is likewise governed by Idaho law. See Monsanto's Renewed Petition for Attorney Fees, p. 2 (Docket No. 108); Memorandum in Support of Objection to Monsanto's Renewed Petition for Attorney Fees, p. 2 (Docket No. 123); see also Champion Produce, Inc. v. Ruby Robinson Co., 342 F.3d 1016, 1024 (9th Cir. 2003) ("An award of attorneys' fees incurred in a suit based on state substantive law is generally governed by state law.").Awards of attorney fees in civil actions in Idaho are governed by Idaho Code Section 12-120, which provides as follows:
In any civil action to recover on . . . [a] contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
Idaho Code § 12-120(3) (2001). The pending petition is a request for an award of attorney fees in a dispute arising out of a commercial transaction as contemplated by section 12-120(3), therefore, this section applies.