Monroe v. Wright
[…] App. 2021).

Therefore, we consider only two issues: 1) whether the family court erred in not granting Monroe equal (or closer to equal) timesharing, and 2) whether the family court erred in requiring Monroe to execute a quitclaim deed ceding his interest in the house and in requiring him to pay Monroe over $6,500 in home-related expenses.

No Reversible Error in Not Granting Monroe Equal Timesharing

First, we consider Monroe's argument that the family court erred in not granting him equal timesharing and, in his view, failing to maximize the time he has with the child.

KRS 403.270(2) provides in pertinent part:

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

Subject to KRS 403.315, there shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence, that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child. If a deviation from equal parenting time is warranted, the court shall construct a parenting time schedule which maximizes the time each parent or de facto custodian has with the child and is consistent with ensuring the child's welfare.

KRS 403.270(2) also directs the court to consider several factors in determining the child's best interests - including the wishes of the parents and the child, the relationships between the parents and child, the motivation of parents, the child's adjustment and proximity to home and school, the mental and physical health of the individuals involved, and the likelihood either party would allow the other contact with the child.

The family court's interpretation of statutes such as KRS 403.270 must be reviewed de novo. Layman v. Bohanon, 599 S.W.3d 423, 429 (Ky. 2020).