20-CV-10944 (PMH)
[…] Hayes, 553 F.2d 824, 827 (2d Cir. 1997) (“[E]vidence of conviction of a certain type of crime-one involving ‘dishonesty or false statement'-must be admitted, with the trial court having no discretion, regardless of the seriousness of the offense or its prejudice to the defendant.”).
Under New York Penal Law § 170.20, a person is guilty of possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, “with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he or she utters or possesses a forged instrument.” Under New York Penal Law § 170.10, a person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, “with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he or she falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed.” Both possession of a forged instrument and attempted forgery involve dishonesty or false statements. See e.g., Boykin v.