No. 346216
[…] In re Parole of Johnson, 219 Mich App 595, 599; 556 NW2d 899 (1996). The total parole guidelines score is used to determine a prisoner's probability of parole by placing the prisoner in a category of high, average, or low. Id. A prisoner with a parole guidelines score of 3 points or greater warrants placement in the category of high probability of parole. In re Parole of Elias, 294 Mich App at 518.
Plunkett's parole guidelines score was +10 points, placing him in the category of high probability of parole. As a result, the Board's discretion whether to grant or deny parole was limited. MCL 791.233e(6). The Board's discretion to depart from the parole guidelines is governed by MCL 791.233e(6), which states:
The parole board may depart from the guidelines by denying parole to a prisoner who has a high probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines or by granting parole to a prisoner who has a low probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines. A departure under this subsection shall be for substantial and compelling reasons stated in writing. The parole board shall not use a prisoner's gender, race, ethnicity, alienage, national origin, or religion to depart from the recommended parole guidelines.Accordingly, the Board must grant parole to a prisoner who is given a high probability of parole on the basis of his or her parole guidelines score, "absent substantial and compelling reasons to depart from that decision."