Monpas v. Multnomah Cnty.
[…] Pl.'s Resp., ECF 41, at 24. Plaintiff asserts that he could not tell which officers were involved in the events in the isolation cell before depositions were taken in 2024, well after the limitations period expired.Defendant points out, however, that the use-of-force reports specify which officers were involved in the events in the isolation cell, these reports were available as public records before the limitations period expired, and Plaintiff could have received these reports through an Oregon public records request. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.314(1)(“Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state” except in circumstances not at issue here).

Plaintiff provides no explanation for the inability to identify the medical staff at issue in the portion of his § 1983 claim for denial of adequate medical care.