11-14-2024
[…] Jones v. Logan Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 247 W.Va. 463, 471, 881 S.E.2d 374, 382 (2022) (footnotes omitted) (quoting Doe v. Logan Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 242 W.Va. 45, 51, 829 S.E.2d 45, 51 (2019)). Accordingly, "local government units should be entitled to . . . statutory immunity under W.Va. Code, 29-12A-5[], unless it is shown by specific allegations that the immunity does not apply." Hutchison, 198 W.Va. at 148, 479 S.E.2d at 658.
The Tort Claims Act provides three exceptions to the immunity it grants political subdivision employees:
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b) provides that employees of political subdivisions are immune from personal tort liability unless "(1) [h]is or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) [h]is or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3) [l]iability is expressly imposed on the employee by a provision of this code."Syl. pt. 1, Beckley, 189 W.Va. 94, 428 S.E.2d 317 (alterations in original). Ms.