11-14-2024
[…] The purpose of the Tort Claims Act was plainly stated in the act:
This article shall be known and may be cited as "The Governmental Tort Claims and Insurance Reform Act."
Its purposes are to limit liability of political subdivisions and provide immunity to political subdivisions in certain instances and to regulate the costs and coverage of insurance available to political subdivisions for such liability.W.Va. Code § 29-12A-1. Its overriding purpose is to "limit liability" and "provide immunity" in those circumstances delineated in the act. The provision relevant to this matter is found in § 29-12A-5(a)(5) which provides "[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from: . . . (5) Civil disobedience, riot, insurrection or rebellion[,] or the failure to provide or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection." Nowhere within this language does the act limit immunity to certain employees of a political subdivision, much less to those who are "not employed" to provide law enforcement or fire protection services but nonetheless are involved in providing such service.