11-14-2024
[…] W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2). However, the immunities provided by West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5 constrain this liability. See Hose v. Berkeley Cnty. Plan. Comm'n, 194 W.Va. 515, 521, 460 S.E.2d 761, 767 (1995) ("The plain language of W.Va. Code, 29-12A-4(c)(2) [1986] expressly provides that the liability of a political subdivision for injury to property allegedly caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees is '[s]ubject to sections five and six [§§ 29-12A-5 and 29-12A-6] of this article.'" (alterations in original)). The Commission asserts immunity from Ms. Stewart's vicarious liability claims by operation of West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5), which specifies that "A political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from: . . . (5) Civil disobedience, riot, insurrection or rebellion[,] or the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection." (Emphasis added).
See W.Va. Code § 29-12A-3(c) (defining "political subdivision" to include "any county commission").