11-14-2024
[…] Stewart, and while at a distance of fifteen to twenty-two feet away from Mr. Stewart, opened fire and shot Mr. Stewart twice, fatally wounding him. The complaint further alleges that Mr. Stewart never drew a knife on the deputy, and the only knife found at the scene was a small pocket or pen knife that, still closed, fell out of Mr. Stewart's pocket when emergency responders turned over his body. Additionally, Ms. Stewart alleged that John Doe Deputy's "acts and/or omissions" were done with "malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." See W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2).
Applying the heightened pleading standard for claims that implicate statutory immunities, these allegations are sufficiently specific to communicate Ms. Stewart's claim that John Doe Deputy's "acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner," and to deprive him of statutory immunity pursuant to the exception provided by the Tort Claims Act at this stage of the litigation. W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2).