11-14-2024
[…] See Erie Ins. Co. v. Dolly, 240 W.Va. 345, 353, 811 S.E.2d 875, 883 (2018) ("'[O]rdinarily, the denial of a motion to dismiss is an interlocutory order and, therefore, is not immediately appealable.'" (alteration in original) (quoting Ewing v. Bd. of Educ., 202 W.Va. 228, 235, 503 S.E.2d 541, 548 (1998))). Punitive damages are addressed in West Virginia Code § 29-12A-7, which states:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this code or rules of a court to the contrary, in an action against a political subdivision or its employee to recover damages for injury, death, or loss to persons or property . . . caused by an act or omission of such political subdivision or employee:
(a) In any civil action involving a political subdivision or any of its employees as a party defendant, an award of punitive or exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited.
While not expressly identified as an immunity, this provision operates as one. See Immunity, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining immunity as "[a]ny exemption from a duty, liability, or service of process; esp., such an exemption granted to a public official or government unit").