11-14-2024
[…] Therefore, the immunity granted by the Tort Claims Act for the "method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection" by definition extends beyond the mere development of policies or planning their implementation. Such definition includes the actual acts of "operating" or "performing" the role of a law enforcement officer.
Moreover, the majority's restrictive definition, adopting the Smith court's narrow definition, of the phrase "method of providing" law enforcement is inconsistent with other portions of the Tort Claims Act. West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(4) provides political subdivisions with immunity for "[a]doption or failure to adopt a law, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy." If West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5) relating to immunity for the "method of providing" law enforcement was truly meant by the Legislature to be limited to the development of policies rather than the manner in which law enforcement was carried out, such subsection would be superfluous and