11-14-2024
[…] We have reviewed the complaint and have failed to find any language that would suggest that Mayor Johnson was sued in his individual capacity. Because the complaint failed to set out a cause of action against Mayor Johnson in his individual capacity, the circuit court was correct in finding that Mr. Huggins could not recover punitive damages.").
Notably, in her brief to this Court, Ms. Stewart clarified that to overcome the immunity provided to John Doe Deputy pursuant to the Tort Claims Act, she relied on the exception provided in West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b)(2), which applies when the employee's "acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." Id. She did not argue that the deputy's "acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities." W.Va. Code § 29-12A-5(b)(1).
Ms. Stewart's complaint contains no language indicating that she sued the deputy in his individual capacity. The complaint names John Doe Deputy only in his capacity as a deputy, and Ms.