11-14-2024
[…] Petitioners are a political subdivision and a political subdivision employee. They are not the State, a state agency, a state official, or a state employee. We note that qualified immunity may be available under federal law when "public officers are sued in state court for violations of federal civil rights pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983," even when the defendant is a political subdivision or subdivision employee. City of Saint Albans v. Botkins, 228 W.Va. 393, 398, 719 S.E.2d 863, 868 (2011). In a case alleging a § 1983 violation, the immunity provisions of the Tort Claims Act simply do not apply. See W.Va. Code § 29-12A-18(e) (stating that the Tort Claims Act does not apply to "[c]ivil claims based upon alleged violations of the constitution or statutes of the United States except that the provisions of section eleven [§ 29-12A-11] of this article shall apply to such claims or related civil actions"). Ms. Stewart does not assert a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim against John Doe Deputy. In fact, she states in her amended complaint that her excessive force claim "specifically is not filed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 or any other related federal statute."