Mono Cnty. Pub. Guardian v. A.S. (In re A.S.)
[…] (Prob. Code, § 1822; see also id., § 1824.)

Absent a statutory conflict, the same procedure used to establish conservatorships under the Probate Code applies to LPS conservatorships. (Conservatorship of John L. (2010) 48 Cal.4th 131, 146-147.) Further, under Probate Code section 1827, "the laws of civil procedure apply in LPS conservatorships." (John L., at p. 147.)

As relevant to the claims on appeal here, section 5362, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "The clerk of the superior court shall notify each conservator, his or her conservatee and the person in charge of the facility in which the person resides, and the conservatee's attorney, at least 60 days before the termination of the one-year period." The text of the notification should include in substantial form the statement that "[i]f any of [those notified] request it, there shall be a court hearing or a jury trial, whichever is requested, on the issue of whether the conservatee is still gravely disabled and in need of a