Mono Cnty. Pub. Guardian v. A.S. (In re A.S.)
[…] The text of the notification should include in substantial form the statement that "[i]f any of [those notified] request it, there shall be a court hearing or a jury trial, whichever is requested, on the issue of whether the conservatee is still gravely disabled and in need of a conservatorship." (§ 5362, subd. (a); see also § 5350, subd. (d)(1) ["The person for whom conservatorship is sought shall have the right to demand a court or jury trial on the issue of whether the person is gravely disabled"]; Prob. Code, § 1828, subd. (a)(6) [the court must inform the proposed conservatee of "the right to oppose the proceeding, to have the matter of the establishment of the conservatorship tried by jury, to be represented by legal counsel if the proposed conservatee so chooses, and to have legal counsel appointed by the court if not otherwise represented by legal counsel"].)

Based on our review of the record on appeal, it appears that few if any of these deadlines were met, an observation with which respondent's briefing does not disagree. However, this observation does not end our analysis.