CV166009101S
[…] Section 52-48 provides " (a) Process in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal, but not including summary process actions, brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month. The return day in any summary process action may be any week day, Monday through Saturday, except a holiday. (b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."
Section 52-72 provides " (a) Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective. (b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form. (c) If the court, on motion and after hearing, finds that the parties had notice of the pendency of the action and their rights have not been prejudiced or affected by reason of the defect, any attachment made by the original service and the rights under any lis pendens shall be preserved and continued from the date of service of the original process as though the original process had been in proper form. A certified copy of the finding shall be attached to and served with the amended process."
The return date is a necessary component of a writ by which a civil action is commenced . . . Both the time within which process must be served after its issuance and the time within which the writ must be filed with the court after service are determined by reference to the return day."