CV166009101S
[…] Thus, the plaintiff argues that complaint should not be dismissed.
Section 52-46a provides " process in civil actions returnable to the Supreme Court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."
Section 52-48 provides " (a) Process in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal, but not including summary process actions, brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month. The return day in any summary process action may be any week day, Monday through Saturday, except a holiday. (b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."
Section 52-72 provides " (a) Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective.