CV166009101S
[…] Additionally, the defendants argue that the plaintiff cannot amend her complaint because doing so would not comply with the requirements of General Statutes § 52-48(b). Therefore, the plaintiff's complaint should be dismissed. In the plaintiff's objection to the defendants' motions to dismiss, the plaintiff concedes that she did not comply with § 52-46a as the complaint was returned to the court on April 11, 2016. Nonetheless, the plaintiff contends that the late return is not fatal in this case because General Statutes § 52-72 allows the plaintiff to amend the return date in lieu of dismissal. Thus, the plaintiff argues that complaint should not be dismissed.
Section 52-46a provides " process in civil actions returnable to the Supreme Court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."
Section 52-48 provides " (a) Process in civil actions, including transfers and applications for relief or removal, but not including summary process actions, brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month.