Monfiglio v. Canal
[…] The upshot of the court's ruling, therefore, is that Rodriguez Canal (1) should have given Monfiglio the opportunity for a buy-out or comparable court-ordered allocation (Corp. Code, § 2000), (2) should not have paid down debt owed to him without paying down the debt owed to Monfiglio, and (3) should have liquidated the wine or other assets to pay off the debt owed to Monfiglio before distributing to himself his share of the Platense inventory at Vintners Express. We examine each of these issues, as well as Monfiglio's additional arguments.

1. Buy-Out Opportunity (Corp. Code, § 2000)

Corporations Code section 2000 provides in part: "Subject to any contrary provision in the articles, . . . in any proceeding for voluntary dissolution initiated by the vote of shareholders representing only 50 percent of the voting power, . . . the holders of 50 percent or more of the voting power of the corporation (the 'purchasing parties') may avoid the dissolution of the corporation and the appointment of any receiver by purchasing for cash the shares owned by the . . . shareholders so initiating the proceeding (the 'moving parties') at their fair value." (Corp. Code, § 2000, subd. (a).)