Monfiglio v. Canal
[…] This does appear to be a clear breach of fiduciary duty with a demonstrable economic impact on Monfiglio."

The basis of the court's finding of a breach of fiduciary duty, therefore, was that Rodriguez Canal hired Gibson's law firm to represent Platense without Monfiglio's consent and later retained it to represent himself again. We examine the trial court's conclusion and its award of $5,000 in damages.

1. Hiring of Gibson's Law Firm

There is no dispute that Rodriguez Canal was statutorily authorized to hire a law firm to assist in the dissolution of Platense. Corporations Code section 2001 provides: "The powers and duties of the directors (or other persons appointed by the court pursuant to Section 1805) and officers after commencement of a dissolution proceeding include, but are not limited to, the following acts in the name and on behalf of the corporation: [¶] (a) To elect officers and to employ agents and attorneys to liquidate or wind up its affairs. [¶] . . . [¶] (h) In general, to make contracts and to do any and all things in the name of the corporation which may be proper or convenient for the purposes of winding up, settling and liquidating the affairs of the corporation." (Italics added.) A voluntary dissolution proceeding "commences upon the adoption of the resolution of shareholders or directors of the corporation electing to wind up and dissolve, or upon the filing with the corporation of a written consent of shareholders thereto." (Corp. Code, § 1903, subd.