Civil Action No. 3:07-cv-1100 (FLW).
[…] Stat. tit. 15, § 751 et seq. Defendants seek dismissal of Plaintiff's OCPA claim, arguing that the claim fails as a matter of law because Defendants are exempt from liability pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 754(2). Additionally, Defendants contend that Plaintiff has failed to plead the requisite elements of the OCPA claim and, further, that the claim lacks the particularity required byFed.R.Civ.P. 9(b).
The Court turns first to Defendants' contention that Plaintiff's OCPA claim fails as a matter of law because Defendants are exempt from liability pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 754(2). The exemption language at issue states that:
Nothing in this Act shall apply to . . .
2. Actions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States, or to acts done by retailers or other persons acting in good faith on the basis of information or matter supplied by others and without knowledge of the deceptive character of such information or matter.Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 754.
Defendants argue that the alleged deceptive statements identified by Plaintiff in the FAC fall under § 754(2) and are exempted because FDA authorization of those statements is undisputed in this case.