Civil Action No. 14-588-RGA
[…] (Id., Exh. B). Defendants also cite to "lack of financial revenue, continuous unprofessional conduct in the work place and general inappropriate comments that have been made over the past few months" as reasons for the discharges. (Id., Exh. E & F). Defendants note that the discharges were to redress a work environment which "has become intolerable and unproductive" and that this was "the best decision for the practice." (Id.).
B. Count II - Retaliation Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 711(f)
Section 711(f) provides:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer . . . to discharge . . . any individual . . . because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this subchapter . . . .19 Del. C. § 711(f). Cases arising under § 711 follow "federal decisions construing and applying Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964." See Riner v. Nat'l Cash Register, 434 A.2d 375, 376 (Del. 1981).