No. 1:18 C 2112
[…] Considering the posture of these cases, and to maximize opportunity for full ventilation of the issues, prudence dictates that collateral estoppel not be employed now where we have discretion not to do so in a declaratory relief action.
B. The Norris-LaGuardia Act
For another reason, we find it appropriate to deny declaratory relief at this stage: the Norris-LaGuardia Act ("NLGA"), 29 U.S.C. § 101 et seq., calls into serious question whether we can grant the pre-arbitration relief that Mondelez seeks. The NLGA divests federal courts of "jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute," except in narrowly prescribed circumstances. 29 U.S.C. § 101. The Seventh Circuit has squarely held that the NLGA, when it applies, prohibits courts from issuing injunctive relief to halt a pending arbitration in a labor dispute. AT&T Broadband, LLC v. Int'l Bhd. of Elec.